Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

World Peace Sand Mandala

Inscription.
This sacred World Peace Sand Mandala was created in January 2019 of Drikung Dharma Surya Center by Tibetan Buddhist monks of the Labrang Tashi Kyil Monastery in Dehradun, India.

The sand mandala is constructed my millions of grains of colored sand meticulously laid into place on a flat platform to represent the most unique, esoteric and exquisite artistic traditions of Tibetan Buddhism. The mandala's circular shape symbolizes unity and wholeness with each symbol having multiple meanings, representing the interconnectedness of all things.

The World Peace Sand Mandala was originally designed and constructed for St. Paul Catholic Center's Interfaith Peace Ceremony where persons of many faiths said prayers of peace in union with His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama. The Dalai Lama blessed the mandala and urged monks to continue to create it to spread a spirit of peace and harmony throughout the world.

The World Peace Sand Mandala is drawn on a mythical earth, featuring important images such as The Four Perfect Friends, Eight Auspicious Symbols of Buddhism, and Symbols of the World's Great Religions, with a sole purpose to generate compassion and inner peace, affect purification and healing, symbolize the impermanence of all that exists, and encourage everyone in the world to live peacefully together in loving-kindness,
compassion and harmony.

Outer Ring: The four Primary Colors of Buddhism, which protect the mandala
Earth • Water • Fire • Air

Ring 3: Eight Auspicious Symbols of Tibetan Buddhism
Lotus flower: represents purification
Vase of treasure: denotes prosperity
Golden fish: signified good fortune
Victory banner: symbolizes triumph over obstacles
White conch: announces the glory of Buddha
Endless knot: symbolizes interdependence
Precious umbrella: represents protection from suffering
Dharma wheel: represents the Buddha's doctrine

Ring 2: Symbols of different religions
Sainto (Tori/Gate) • ZoroastrianismIslam (Crescent & Star) • Hinduism (Ohm) • Taoism (Yin & Yang) • Buddhism (Dharma Wheel) • Judaism (Star of David) • Sikh (Khanda) • Christianity (Cross) • Jainism (Hand with a Wheel)

Center: The Four Perfect Friends
In the story of the Four Perfect Friends, the elephant, monkey, rabbit, and bird competed to see who was greatest. The story's lesson? We each have different talents and can live harmonously.

2. The World Peace Sand Mandala
these topic lists: Churches & ReligionPeace. A significant historical month for this entry is January 2019.