Forest City in Rutherford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Forrest Harrill "Smoky" Burgess

Member of Cincinnati Reds Hall of Fame
Member of North Carolina Sports Hall of Fame

Erected 2021 by Forest City.

1. Smoky Burgess.
An American professional baseball catcher, pinch hitter, coach, and scout, who played in Major League Baseball from 1949 to 1967. A nine-time All-Star, Burgess became known, later in his career, for his abilities as an elite pinch hitter. When his playing career ended, Burgess spent many years with the Atlanta Braves as a scout and minor league batting coach with the Pulaski Braves, in Pulaski, VA. Burgess was inducted into the Cincinnati Reds Hall of Fame, in 1975. Burgess was inducted into the North Carolina Sports Hall of Fame, in 1978.
(Submitted on May 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Forrest Harrill "Smoky" Burgess Monument

2. Smoky Burgess.
Smoky was known primarily as a hitter during his playing career. Smoky’s approach, dating all the way back to high school, was to go up to the plate and be aggressive. He was not particularly concerned with finding a good pitch to hit, explaining, “Any ball I can get a good part of the bat on is a good pitch to hit. Ninety percent of the hitters will get as many hits on balls as they do on strikes.”

3. Dedication To Our Hometown Hero Smoky Burgess.
His mother was asked one time, how come all her other sons didn’t become professional baseball players like her son Forrest. Her answer was simple: “Forrest couldn’t pick cotton like his brothers!” His great eye for the pitchers throwing to him when he was at bat was supposedly developed when he was just a youngster. “He would bat at bees with a broom handle!”

3. Forrest Harrill "Smoky" Burgess Statue