Near Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Grant Cabin

Inscription.
In 1788 Joshua Low was given a land patent which included property near the mining village of Brady in Grant District, Monongalia County. In 1871 his grandson, also named Joshua, built what is now known as Grant Cabin on the land. He and his wife Malinda deeded the land with a life estate to their son Philip and his wife Bird in 1897. They sold the land to the Brady-Warner Coal Company in 1923. Monoc Coal Company purchased the property in 1929 and donated the cabin to the 4-H Camp in 1931. Grant Cabin was the first cabin brought to the 4-H Camp by Harry Muffly.

Erected by The Weldon Family Foundation and BB&T Trust.