Grand Island in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edward P. Pierce

Inscription.

Private First Class (PFC) Edward Pierce was the son of prominent Buffalo grain merchant George E. Pierce and spent summers on the large Pierce farm on the West River. He enlisted in the Army in 1918 and served with the 27th Division, American Expeditionary Forces, 108th Infantry Regiment, D Company.

PFC Pierce and D Company were entrenched in the battle that broke the Hindenburg Line on the day he gave his life. For his heroic actions he was awarded the Army's Distinguished Service Cross. The citation reads: "For extraordinary heroism in action near Ronssoy, France, September 29, 1918. Private Pierce left shelter, went into an open field under heavy machine-gun and shell fire, and dragged a wounded soldier to safety. This courageous soldier was killed while advancing with his company later in the action."

PFC Pierce was also awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal. His gravestone in Forest Lawn Cemetery includes the inscription: "To Die As He Died Means That He Lives Forever."

Erected 2021 by Grand Island VFW Memorial Post 9249, Grand Island American Legion and Grand Island Moose Lodge 180.

2. Grand Island Roll of Honored Dead
3. Monument and Markers at the DeGlopper Memorial