North Downtown in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Watering Fountains

Inscription. During the late 1800’s, the City of Charlottesville installed four watering fountains in the downtown area. The fountains were designed to provide water to the citizens, their horses and other domesticated animals. Water was provided by the City water system and fed through four fish-like features to the upper bowl. The overflow then filled the lower trough for the smaller animals. A fountain similar to this once stood in front of the courthouse on Jefferson Street and was removed a the time the Monticello Hotel was built in 1926. Through combined efforts of the Charlottesville Volunteer Fire Company and the City of Charlottesville, this fountain, one of the original four, was restored to this location November 2004.

More about this marker. The fountain and marker are in front of the site of the first public library that dated from the early 1800s.

Horses drank from the upper basin, dogs from the trough at the base. The fountain is no longer piped.
3. Charlottesville's Watering Fountain
Click on the photo to examine the ironwork.