Grand Island in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph A. L'Huillier

Inscription.

Captain (Capt.) L'Huillier enlisted in the Air Force, arrived at the Niagara Falls Air Base as a helicopter pilot and became a jet fighter pilot flying F-100 Aircraft for four years.

Capt. L'Huillier accepted a commission in the Air Force about a month before the departure of the 107th Tactical Fighter Group to Vietnam in May 1968. The 107th had been activated in January, three days after North Korea captured the US Intelligence Ship Pueblo.

Capt. L'Huillier was piloting a ground support mission that was shot down by enemy fire in Quang Tin, South Vietnam. He was the first member of the 107th to be killed in action, is buried at Arlington National Cemetery and received many commendations inlcuding the Purple Heart.

Erected 2021 by Grand Island VFW Memorial Post 9249, Grand Island American Legion and Grand Island Moose Lodge 180.

2. Grand Island Roll of Honored Dead
3. Monument and Markers at the DeGlopper Memorial