Cave Spring in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

1920 Chesapeake & Ohio RR Caboose

Inscription. Chesapeake & Ohio RR Route: Dalton, Rome, Anniston, with stops in Cave Spring & Spring Garden, AL 1850s to post-Civil War.

• Southern RR operated the Dalton-Anniston line from 1894 to 1970s.

• Local historical documents show lively health spa tourist traffic to Cave Spring from Atlanta, attracted by the spring waters. Many came by train, About 1890s through 1920s.

• GSD used to send students (about 600) by train from Atlanta to CS; arrived at Old Train Depot (now a lawn mower shop) & paraded into town every fall up to 1972.

Cave Spring Historical Society moved caboose from old depot
with donations from Cave Spring citizens.

Erected by Cave Spring Historical Society.

More about this marker. ‘GSD’ in inscription refers to the Georgia School for the Deaf, also located in Cave Spring.