Rockmart in Polk County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rockmart Memorial Park

served our nation in
war and peace

[Left wing]
World War I
Raymor R. Brown • Cecil Abner • Harvey C. Baldwin • Lee R. Camp • Paul L. Coss • Wesley R. Nichols • Jim J. Reese • Frederick S. Tant • James O.Upton
Korea
June 25, 1950 - January 31, 1955

Homer E. Barnett • Jack Dudley • William H. Dumas
Vietnam
February 28, 1961 – May 7, 1975
Don L. Atkins • James Copeland • Jullian W. Couch • Thomas Daniel • Thomas Forbes • Clarence Harper • Wayne Kent • Homer Lee • Guy L. Mears • Clyde H. Stone • Anthony Stringer • Grover L. Suit
Lebanon / Grenada
August 24, 1982 - July 31, 1984
Panama
December 20, 1989 – January 31, 1990
Persian Gulf
August 2, 1990 –

Shannon V. Weaver

[Right
wing
]
World War II
December 7, 1941 – December 31, 1946
John P. Wright • Freeman K. Ballard • Prince Bates • Jesse T. Bradley • Paul W. Cain • Theodore Carroll • Watson O. Carter • James T. Cauley • Charles R. Childers • John C. Coalson • John D. Coalson • R. D. Countryman • William E. Davis • Clark T. Dean • E. L. (Jack) Dean • Joseph E. Dean • Parks Durham • William Entrekin • Earl M. Herrinc Jr. • William D. Hicks • Howard Holcombe • Paul W. Howard • Julian D. Hulsey • William H. Jackson • Fred W. Jolly • Jefferson Jolly • Robert E. Jones • Rance Jones • Hugh Kelley • Tom W. Coker

William D. Lanier • Victor E. Latham • James J. Lipham • Ivey Locklear • Felton Longshore • William Lowe • Warner McMichen • Roland Matthews • Richard H. Moon • James R. Moore • Clifford Morgan • Ernest Morgan • George Nettles • Cecil Nolen • Donald Pruitt • Vernon E. Renfroe • Johnnie Singleton • Ed Smith • Marvin D. Smith • Lonzo Stokes • William P. Strange • Benjamin F. Swan • James M. Sweatt • Bobby R. Thomas • Franklin Welchel • Davis Whiteside • Randolph Whiteside • James Wood • Jim D. Woods • Boyd T. Morley

Erected 2001 by City of Rockmart • Brown–Wright American Legion Post 12.

2. Rockmart Memorial Park Marker (main)