Near Weston in Lewis County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Jackson's Mill

Inscription.
Edward Jackson, "Stonewall's" grandfather, came to the West Fork valley with his family in 1801 and built a log gristmill at a bend on the east side of the West Fork River sometime within the next few years. Milling was an important industry in the frontier economy, and Edward's mill was very successful. When his son Cummins took possession after Edward's death in 1828, he acquired the best part of his father's legacy.

Cummins Jackson had learned the milling trade well. Recognizing that the West Fork's powerful current threatened to destroy his inheritance, he rebuilt the mill on the river's west bank, the inside of the bend. He retained only the machinery and foundation timber of Edward's mill. The new mill was constructed of a combination of hand-hewn timber and boards produced at the sawmill. Unfortunately, the new mill burned within a few years. Undaunted, Cummins rebuilt the mill you see today on the same site in 1841. This mill was built on a foundation of native stone. The 2 1/2 story building is 40 feet square and made of lumber produced at the sawmill. Power was provided by two water wheels situated beneath the first floor.

(Marker Number 6.)

Marker is located beside the doorway.