West Potomac Park in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Carefully Crafted Image

Prologue

— Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial —

Inscription.
The original 1997 memorial barely hinted at Franklin Roosevelt's paralyzed legs - much as FDR had during his Presidency. Roosevelt's battle with polio was not a secret. The president worried that if people knew he was unable to walk, his opponents could portray him as too weak for office. Years before live video, the press agreed not to report on FDR using a wheelchair or aides carrying the president.

"Franklin's illness…gave him strength and courage he had not had before. He had to think out the fundamentals of living and learn the greatest of all lessons-infinite patience and never ending persistence."
Eleanor Roosevelt

[Caption:]
These hand sketches (right)appear on the back of the FDR statue in the Prologue. FDR believed a standard 1920s wheelchair was too bulky, so he designed his own. He oversaw the construction of his wheelchair, created by adding wheels to a kitchen chair.

[Tactile exhibit text:]
FDR Sculpture
FDR tried to keep his use of a wheelchair from the public. Disability rights advocates, including the National Organization on Disability, successfully lobbied President Bill Clinton and Congress to add this explicit portrayal in 2001. The new statue depicted FDR as his family
and close associates saw him. Why do you think the original designers left out a statue like this one?

Erected 2022 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. A Carefully Crafted Image Marker Tactile Exhibit

More about this marker. Marker contains text in braille, for quotes featured throughout the memorial.

3. FDR Memorial Prologue Room
5. FDR Memorial Prologue Wheelchair Rear View