West Potomac Park in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wartime President

1941-1945 / Third Term

— Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial —

Inscription.
FDR said the US must be a "great arsenal for democracy." His administration sent military supplies to allies like Great Britain. After entering World War II, FDR and British Prime Minister Winston Churchill formed a close alliance. American, Great Britain, Canada, France, Australia, and other democracies often fought side by side. Joined by the Soviet Union during the war, the Allies defeated the Axis powers.

Memorial Quotes in Room Three
"They [who] seek to establish systems of government based on the regimentation of all human beings by a handful of individual rulers…call this a new order. It is not new and it is not order."
Address at the Annual Dinner of WHCA, March 15, 1941

"We have faith that future generations will know here, in the middle of the twentieth century, there came a time when men of good will found a way to unite, and produce, and fight to destroy the forces of ignorance, and intolerance, and slavery, and war."
Radio Address, February 12, 1943

[Caption:]
FDR joined British Prime Minister Winston Churchill (left) and Soviet Premier Joseph Stalin (right) at the second "Big Three" conference in Yalta. The Allied leaders planned the post-war occupation of German, political borders
of Eastern Europe, and the United Nations.

[Tactile exhibit text:]
FDR and Fala
Wearing a flowing Navy cape, Commander-in-Chief Franklin Roosevelt projects resolve and determination. His loyal Scottie dog, Fala, sits nearby. Fala traveled with FDR into Pacific, European, and African warzones. Unless you pay close attention, you might miss the wheels on the bottom of FDR's chair, and the leg braces standing out against his pantleg. Why are these signs of his paralysis hidden?

Erected 2022 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Wartime President Marker Tactile Exhibit
is at or near this postal address: 1850 W Basin Dr SW, Washington DC 20418, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker contains text in braille, for quotes featured throughout the memorial.

4. FDR and Fala Sculptures
5. FDR Memorial Quote