Tifton in Tift County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Inscription.
The M60A3 tank weighing 105,060 lbs. was designed to function as one of the main assault vehicles of an Armor/Mechanized Infantry/Infantry Division. This tank had a Continental Diesel Engine that had an allowable speed of 30 MPH. It had a cruising range of 280 miles. The main armament was capable of defeating enemy armored vehicles and was suitable as an assault weapon in offensive operations. The vehicle could be employed at night and under conditions of limited visibility. This tank is dedicated to the memory of the men and women of Tift County who served in the armed forces so that we may live in peace and freedom.

The M60A3 was the final US evolution of the Patton tank family, and for almost two decades it was the workhorse of the US Army.
(Submitted on May 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker is on brick pedestal in front of M60A3 tank • Tifton Veterans Memorial Plaza in background behind tank)
Kilroy was here!