Lawrenceville in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Banished Bank

Inscription. It was a simpler time in 1905 – even banking was easier. A Gwinnett farmer needing a loan could drop by the County Courthouse on any day and meet up with Mr. E. M. Brand who offered money to lend at his outdoor office, positioned on the steps, near the front door. Mr. Brand tried to help the locals but the county officials of the day decided this was not an appropriate place for his business. They banished his bank from the courthouse steps. E.M. knew the importance of a good location, however, so he did not move too far. He erected a building nearby on the courthouse square. His expanded enterprise included three employees and a separate ledger for pig and donkey loans. Today, customers of the Brand Bank can meet E.M.'s great-great grandson who lends money from the same company, in the same general location.

Erected by City of Lawrenceville. (Marker Number 6.)