Tifton in Tift County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Larkin Wright, Lieutenant Colonel, USAF

Inscription.
John Larkin Wright, born in Des Moines, Iowa, received his formal education at Milliken University in Decatur, Illinois, and the Drake Conservatory of Music in Des Moines, Iowa.

Enlisting in the United States Army Air Corps, Wright served as a Flight Instructor at Spence Field in Moultrie, Georgia. During this time he met his future wife, Kathryn Claudia “Kitty” Webb of Tifton.

In 1944 Wright volunteered for overseas duty as a P-47 Fighter Pilot with the 36th Fighter Group of the 9th Air Force. He flew eighty-four combat missions and lead his squadron’s attack on Remagen Bridgehead in Germany.

Lt. Col. Wright received the Distinguished Flying Cross with Oak Leaf Clusters, Air Medal with 11 Oak Leaf Clusters, The European-African-Midwestern Theatre Service Medal, and the WWII Victory Medal. After a seventeen year military career, he retired as Deputy Base Commander at Turner Air Force Base in Albany, Georgia.

Wright’s distinguished service record designates him as a proud member of “The Greatest Generation.” Wright died in Tifton, Georgia, at the age of ninety.

This plaque is dedicated in loving memory of
Jack Wright by his family.

Erected by Jack Wright Family.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Valor in Aerial Operations series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 15, 1915.

Marker is on the memorial wall in Tifton Veterans Memorial Plaza.
 John Larkin “Jack” Wright (Find a Grave).
He served as a squadron commander for the 36th fighter group in Northern France, Central Europe, the Ardennes, and Rhineland. During these campaigns, he was decorated with the Distinguished Flying Cross with one oak leaf cluster, the Air Medal with eleven oak leaf clusters, and numerous citations for bravery and heroism. He held the rank of Lt. Colonel. Later he served as Base Commander at Turner Field in Albany, GA during the Korean War and received an honorable discharge in July 1958.
(Submitted on May 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Tifton Veterans Memorial Plaza