Tifton in Tift County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henry Tift Myers

Inscription.
Lt. Col. Henry Tift Myers was born in the Myon Hotel in Tifton on September 16, 1907. He graduated from Culver Military Academy in 1925 and the University of Georgia in 1929. He joined the Army Air Corps, graduating at the top of his class in 1932. American Airlines hired him as a co-pilot in 1933 where he set records for speed and distance and soon made Captain. After Pearl Harbor, Henry returned to the Air Corps serving as pilot for Gen. Harold George. When it was clear that Pres. Roosevelt needed his own plane, (The Sacred Cow) Henry became the First Presidential Pilot. He flew Roosevelt to the Yalta Conference in 1945 and flew Mrs. Roosevelt all over the globe to visit our troops. He helped design Pres. Truman’s plane, The Independence, and flew Truman and his family all over the world. In 1945, he took Truman to the Potsdam Conference and he brought Gen. Eisenhower home from Europe for the VE celebration. After flying hundreds of world leaders and dignitaries, Henry returned to American Airlines in 1948 as Captain logging more than 35,000 flying hours in his 35-year career. He died on December 8, 1968 in Fort Worth, Texas and now rests at Oakridge Cemetery in Tifton. In 2007, he was inducted into the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Eleanor Roosevelt, the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is September 16, 1907.

Marker is on the memorial wall in Tifton Veterans Memorial Plaza.

1. Col Henry Tift “Hank” Myers Sr. (Find a Grave).
Colonel Myers was the first pilot of a sitting US President (Franklin D Roosevelt), the aircraft now known as Air Force One. He also was aircraft pilot for President Harry Truman. He flew Mr. Truman on many important presidential trips, including a famous one to Wake Island in 1950 where the President met with General of the Army Douglas MacArthur to discuss the progress of the Korean Conflict. It was aboard the "Sacred Cow" that the President earlier had signed the National Security Act of 1947, which created a new and independent military service, the United States Air Force. Colonel Myers left the Air Force with a Distinguished Flying Cross and an Air Medal with five Oak Leaf Clusters.
(Submitted on May 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Colonel Henry "Tift” Myers.
In 1935, he and a colleague,
3. Tifton Veterans Memorial Plaza
Leland Andrews, set a Los Angeles to New York speed record which stood for ten years. Myers joined the Army Air Transport Command during World War II and was chosen as the pilot for President Franklin Roosevelt. He made a number of memorable flights including flying Roosevelt and British Prime Minister Winston Churchill to the “'Big Three" conference at Yalta, taking Mr. Churchill alone between London and Washington, DC and flying Mrs. Roosevelt on her South American tour. Myers was enshrined during the centennial year of aviation in Georgia on April 28, 2007 into the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame.

3. Myers named to Hall of Fame.
He became known as “Pilot of The Brass Hat Squadron” because along with Presidents Roosevelt and Truman he flew hundreds of notable passengers such as: Winston Churchill, Madam Chiang, Chiang Kai-shek, General George C. Marshall, James F. Byrnes, Henry Stimson, President Herbert Hoover, King George II of Greece and Queen Frederika, Mayor Fiorello La Guardia, Maj. Gen Henry Arnold, Martha Truman, Margaret Truman, Bess Truman, President Miguel Alman of Mexico, Vice President Alben Barkley, The Prince Regent of Iraq, Henry Morgenthau, Amir Saud, the Crown Prince of Saudia Arabia, Eddie
Rickenbacker and Red Skelton.