Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hillsborough County World War I Veterans Memorial

Hillsborough County Veterans Memorial Park

Hillsborough County
World War I Veterans

Adams, James Henry USCG • Ansley, Donald • Badger, Norman PVT-Army • Baker, Ruben • Banta, Fred C Cpl-Army • Barker, John D Army • Barrett, Ryan H Army • Bares, Carl W • Bell, Earle Clarke USCG • Barriman, George W 2Lt-Army • Berry, Richard G. • Bird, Urban S • Bivens, Alex Knox USCG • Bivens, Arthur Lee USCG • Bozeman, Leonard Richardson USCG • Bradley, Robert L Army • Brantley, Jack L Pvt-Army • Brazil, Leo Army • Bremer, Fred Henry • Brezeal, Leo Pvt-Army • Bridge, William SGT-Army • Brooks, Allen Pvt-Army • Brown, John Army • Bryan, John F Pvt-Army • Cabrera, Joseph H Pvt-Army

Cahera, Raymond PVT-Army • Carmichael, Herman A USCG • Carnes, Lawson T Army • Clarke, Frank S Army • Clayton, Henry H.P. Army • Coe, Henry Lester Navy • Coleman, Coke P Army • Coleman, Willie Army • Connell, Walter R USCG • Copp, Charles B.P. • Cordova, R.E. USCG • Cox, Percy, F Pvt-Army • Culbreath, Eric J Cpl-Army • Darnou, Jules Garnier USCG • David, Cora Lee Army • Davis, Elder Army • Davis, Henry Army • Decker, Peter J Army • Emerson, Albert Cecil USCG • Ester, James William Army • Fields, Preston Pvt-Army • Finley, Del • Fonseca, Maurice • Francis, Britton Pvt-Army • Galvin, Charles E USCG • Gammons, Douglas Cpl

Garcia, John M • Gee, David C USN • Gelsey, Adolphus Army • Gillett, Todd F Pvt -Army • Gonnie, Charles A Army • Gonzalez, Marcelo Army • Griffin, George D Pvt-Army • Gurrriero, Vincenzo • Hanks, Chester Leon USN • Hansen, George O • Harvey, E.L. Army • Hatton, James W Army • Hay, John Olan • Hill, Thomas H • Hires, Labon B • Holland, William T USCG • Holloway, Harvy Army • Horton, Charles Army • Howard, Henry • Hunt, Charles Army • Hunter, James R Army • Hern, Edward Percy Army • Jochumsen, Edmund C Pvt-Army • Johns, Andrew W Pvt-Army • Johns, Freddie Army

Jones, Jack Pvt-Army • Jones, Arthur St. Clair • Kirkland, Jr. Jesse G.W. Army • Kitts, Willie • Leeke, Louis • Leggett, John Pvt-Army • Lehrer, Drew Eston USCG • Leon, Armando Army • Louden, Leslie Calvin USN • Lowe, Joseph A Cpl-Army • Lyles, Robert C Army • Mansfield, Percy USCG • Mansfield, Frederick USCG • McLean, Angus USCG • McLeod, Neal Army • McLeod, Norman E Army • McLoughlin, Patrick W Army • McMenomy, Allen L Army • Middleton
Charles W Pvt-Army • Middleton, Sam W Pvt-Army • Mills, Charles L Army • Moench, Herman J • Moody, Lorenzo Pvt-Army • Moore, Wilber Army • Mosley, Preston Army • Nelson, John G

Nix, J.D. • Norwood, Robert L • Owns, Millard L Pvt-Army • Page, Herbert Army • Peterson, A.J. • Peoples, Charles D Pvt-Army • Perkins, Clarence E Army • Perritt, Marion L • Pollock, Ralph P Army • Popham, Raymond W Navy • Poppell, Frank Clayton Army • Price, Quill • Pumorega, Louis Army • Quisenberry, James F LT-Army • Robertson, R.G. • Ross, Jimmie USCG • Rouse, Homer C • Ryan, John F Army • Scott, James H • Simmons, Emmitt L • Skipper, Ezekiel Pvt-Army • Slater, Clarence Pvt-Army • Spotp, Nicole • Stephens, Walter Army • Stringfello, Joseph H Army • Sumner, Horner USCG

Sumner, Wamboldt USCG • Taylor, Cyrus S Army • Taylor, Adrian Dyer USH • Taylor, William Army • Taylor Jr. W.S. Pvt-Army • Tillis, Stanley V Pvt-Army • Tillis, Walter D Army • Torres,Louis Alexander Lt-Army • Tounsley, Rufus M Pvt-Army • Turner, Fred E Army• Turner, William L Army • Vaughan, Louis Franklin USCG • Walker, Harold D • Ward, Stephen Bradford USN • Weeks, Bryan • Wells, Jacob L Pvt-Army • White, Emilio • White, Patrick • Wiggins, Leo F • Williams, Edward • Wilson, Napoleon B Pvt-Army • Wilson, Charles S 1LT-Army • Wilson, George N • Pvt-Army • Wooten, Herbert C • Youngblood, O.D.

Erected by Hillsborough County.

Regarding Hillsborough County World War I Veterans Memorial. The statue on this monument is not an original Viquesney Doughboy, but a recently cast bronze statue apparently deliberately sculpted to look like E. M. Viquesney’s “Spirit of the American Doughboy.” The sculptor and date the statue was cast is not indicated on the sculpture.