Lawrenceville in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

African American Roles in the Community

1. African American Roles in the Community Marker (left panel)
Inscription. [Left panel]
Black Americans in Gwinnett have a rich culture and a history of contributions to the community. After the Civil War, the Loving Aid Society (now Love & Aid Society) was founded in order to provide assistance to African Americans for burials and other needs. The society gathered every June for their annual Turn Out. Dressed in their finest clothes, society members would share family recipes, songs, and prayers, strengthening bonds and reflecting a deep pride in African American culture.

[Captions]
(Top) According to the Gwinnett Historical Society, Bob Craig and Laura Gholston founded the Loving Aid Society (now Love & Aid Society). Source: Gwinnett Historical Society
(Bottom) The Loving Aid Society (now Love & Aid Society) in 1926. Ezzard Charles, the young man at the left leaning over the girl's shoulder, later became the Heavyweight Boxing Champion of the World. Source: Black America Series, Courtesy of Timothy Summerour

[Right panel]
Gwinnett's history of Black excellence is especially apparent in education, commerce, advocacy, and the church. Beauty Baldwin, daughter of sharecroppers, became Georgia's first Black superintendent of schools in 1985. The United Ebony Society, founded by Robbie Susan and
Eron Moore, was instrumental in securing the county-wide recognition of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day. The United Ebony Society continues to preserve local history, provide local scholarships, and collaborate on community events.

South Gwinnett's historic Promised Land Community began with two prominent families: the Andersons and the Livseys. In the 1920s, the Livseys purchased 110 acres of the Promised Land plantation; by the 1930s, the Andersons established the area's only Black grocery store, providing not only a place to buy needed goods, but a place for community and fellowship. Through the 1970s, entrepreneurs Thomas and Dorethia Livsey opened several new stores and revived the Black-owned business center.

[Captions]
(Top left) Caring for history is Amos Hutchins, keeper of the Elisha Winn House. He moved into the historic home in 1942. Source: Gwinnett Historical Society
(Top right) 1956 Hooper Renwick High School Graduating Class Source: Gwinnett Historical Society
(Middle) Wedding of Thomas Livsey and Dorethla Austin 1955
(Bottom) The Livsey's revitalized Promised Land included a new grocery store, restaurant, Laundromat, car wash, barbershop, and beauty shop. Source: Gwinnett Historical Society, Courtesy of Thomas Livsey.
2. African American Roles in the Community Marker (right panel)

Erected 2018 by Gwinnett County.