Starrsville in Newton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Starrsville Store

Inscription. In the early 1830's mercantile business occupied this site. It was first owned and operated by George Leak, then successively, John W. Starr, C.C. Epps & Co., Benton & Cook, L.H. Cook & Son, Wilson Walton and Mrs. E. A. King.

A two story wood frame building, the upper floor serving as a meeting hall for a Masonic Lodge, Temperance Union, and other social & political organizations.

The first Starrsville Post Office opened here in 1836.

One of the county´s oldest buildings, it was demolished in 1992.

Placed By Landmark Committee
Newton County Historical Site 10 September 20, 1995

Erected 1995 by Newton County Historical Society Landmarks Committee.

Regarding Old Starrsville Store. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Starrsville Historic District, which includes the site of the former store:
The Starrsville community originally developed at the crossroads intersection of Georgia State Route 213 at Georgia County Road 507/Dixie Road in 1821 (see photo 5). The buildings in this area, locally known as Old Starrsville, were built during the early to mid-19th century and are clustered near the crossroads intersection. …

Historically, the four corners of the crossroads intersection encompassed the Starr Store (and post office), built c.1834; the Laura Skinner Cook House, built c.1905 (see photo 6); the Skinner House, built c. 1905; Doctor John Harlin Conway’s medical office, built c.1884;
a blacksmith shop, built in the 1880s; the Silas Henry Starr Sr. House, built late 1830s; and a mid-20th-century baseball field located on the southeast corner of the intersection. The only building remaining on one of the corners of the intersection is the Laura Skinner Cook House …