Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Green Building

Inscription. Dr. Thomas F. Green was appointed superintendent of the Georgia Lunatic Asylum in 1845. He worked for 33 years before collapsing while caring for a patient and died two days later on Feb. 13, 1879.

Under Thomas F. Green, the patient population soared from 60 to over 700. Care of patients was based [unreadable] as family.” This modeled hospitals to resemble an extended family.

The Green Building was used for more than 30 years beginning in 1947. It was used to house white convalescent patients who suffered from conditions such as schizophrenia.

These patients were likely to never leave.

In the late 1970's and early 1980's, it was re-opened and given to Baldwin County. It was last used by the Department of Children and Family Services, Head Start, and for gifted students and adult literacy.

[Captions]
(Left) Thomas F. Green
(Right) Backside of the Green Building

Erected by Central State Hospital Redevelopment Authority.

Regarding The Green Building. It is among some 200 buildings on the former hospital campus. The Central State Hospital Redevelopment Authority was created to revitalize and re-purpose the 2,000-acre site, which has been re-branded as Renaissance Park for business purposes.