Britton in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Frank Farrar: 24th Governor of South Dakota

Inscription. Frank Leroy Farrar was born in Britton on April 2, 1929, son of third-generation Marshall County homesteaders. He was an Eagle Scout and Boys State governor and graduated from Britton High School. Farrar then earned business and law degrees from the University of South Dakota, where he was student body president. In 1953, he married Patricia Henley and they had five children.

Farrar served in the U.S. Army during the Korean War. He was a tax examiner before opening a law practice in Britton, where he served as county judge and state's attorney. At age 33, Farrar was elected the state's youngest attorney general.

Farrar was elected governor in 1968. He focused on consumer protection and modernizing statutes for banking and insurance. Farrar signed a narcotics law to address illegal drugs. He recruited 3M to Brookings and Aberdeen, EROS to rural Minnehaha County, and Big Stone power plant to Grant County.

After leaving office in 1971, Farrar returned to Britton and owned several banks. Farrar became known for physical fitness, participating in triathlons and Ironman competitions into his eighties. He was inducted into the South Dakota Hall of Fame in 2006.

Erected 2018. (Marker Number 719.)

list: Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 2, 1929.

2. Frank Farrar: 24th Governor of South Dakota Marker at the Britton Swimming Pool
3. Frank Farrar: 24th Governor of South Dakota Marker, from the south