Lowell in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lowell United Methodist Church

Inscription.
William Seeley, who came to LaSalle County in 1828, platted the town of Lowell. A church was built in 1851 serving Anglicans, Baptists, Congregationalists and Methodists. In 1856, in fulfillment of their having built a place of worship, he deeded the land where the church stood to "trustees of the Lowell Congregation and their successors."

This church house stood directly east of this monument where the Vermillion Township Offices are presently located. The Lowell United Methodist Church stood for 120 years. It was the oldest sanctuary in LaSalle County until it was destroyed by a tragic fire on August 9, 1971.

Both the monument and park shelter were erected on the village green by former Lowell United Methodist Church members in the year of our Lord - August 2001

Erected 2001 by Former Lowell United Methodist Church Members.