Swainsboro in Emanuel County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Swainsboro War Memorial

1. Swainsboro War Memorial
Inscription. [Center stone]
Sons of American Legion
Swainsboro Squadron #103
Henry Thompson, Commander • Al. L. Lawson, Adjutant • Randy Ellison, Vice Commander • Richard Claxton Jr., Vice Commander • Gary Mason, Judge Advocate • Donald E. Hall, Historian
Dedicated
November 11, 2013
“This wall is dedicated
in memory of those who
paid the ultimate sacrifice
for our freedom.”

War Between States
George W. Adams • John W. Adams • William B. Adams • Thomas Allen • W.Y. Allen • Uriah R. Anderson • John Anderson • Manning Anderson • John A. Anderson • Wright Anderso • Alexander Atkinson • John R. Atkinson • John Atkinson • Simeon Atkinson • James R. Barwick • J. Bedenfield • Adam C. Benton • William Y. Bird • John C. Blue • Allen Bishop • William Boatright • Abraham Boyd • Benjamin H. Boyd • John Boyd • Calvin B. Brady • James R. Brady • James D. Brinson • Ezekial H. Brown • Jesse W. Brown • John T. Brown • E.H. Bryant • James B. Bryant • Isla Campbell • Lazareth Cannady • Benjamin Chance • William Y. Cole • Elisha Coleman • Jeremiah Coleman • Leaston W. Coleman • Matthew Coleman • William Coleman • James W. Collins • Josiah Collins • Perry Collins • John Cooner • William Connell • Silas Corbin • John Coursey • Isaac I. Cowart • John H. Crump • Pleasant F.
Crump • Henry Curl • John Curl • Matthew Curl, Jr. • Abner Daughtery • Bennet Davis • Daniel D. Davis • George C. Davis • Henry W. Davis • Robert R. Davis • William P. Deal • Green T. Deriso • James E. Deriso • David D. Douglas • James B. Douglas • Thomas C. Drake • Jeremiah Drew • Michael Drew • James W. Dudley • Denis L. Durden • James A. Durden • James M. Dubose • Richard C. Edenfield • Robert Edenfield • Thomas Edenfield • William P. Edenfield • George W. Faircloth • John T. Faircloth • Henry Farmer • John M. Flanders • Richard B. Flanders • William J. Flanders • Stanley M. Foskey • E.D. McGarr • Norman Gillis • William J. Grant • Ephriam Gregory • William A. Griffin • William S. Griffith • Curtis C. Grimes • Francis Grimes • James K. Hall • James M. Hall • Joseph B. Hall • L.J. Hall • Shadrick H. Hall • Thomas Hall • William A. Hall • John W. Harrell • Leroy Hayes • Daniel C. Hendrix • James W. Herrington • Lot Herrington • Manning Herrington • Reuben N. Hicks • Daniel Holson • John Hooks • Joseph W. Hooks • H.J. Horn • Henry J. Johnson • Jasper Johnson • S.B. Johnson • Willis J. Johnson • Henry F. Joiner • T.B. Joiner • William H. Joiner • John N. Kea • William W. Kea • Jeremiah C. Kersey • John A. Kersey • Hiram Kipp • Abraham L. Kirkland

War Between States
Joshua Kirkland • James S. Kitchens • John A. Lamb • John Lane • Lewis Lanier • T.J.
2. Swainsboro War Memorial (center)
Lanier • Albert W. Lawson • Robert C. Lawson • Robert S. Lewis • Zachariah Lewis • William G. Marsh • William H. Martin • Andrew J. McDaniel • Joseph McCullough • Edward J. McGar • William O. McGar • John McLean • P.H. McLean • William L. McCleod • Elisha Meeks • John Meeks • William Meeks • Godfrey Miller • Dempsey Moore • J.S. Moore • William M. Moore • Christopher C. Morgan • John W. Moring • Elisah T. Mosley • Eli H. Moxley • John H. Moxley • Francis M. Mullin • William H. Mullin • William M. Mullin • William B. Nabb • James L. Neal • Solomon W. Neal • Young K. Neal • Phillip H. Nunez • Joshua Nunn • William G. Odom • Benjamin F. Oliff • William L. Outlaw • James S. Overstreet • A.W. Phillips • Daniel Phillips • James W. Phillips • Thomas L. Phillips • Joseph W. Powell • L.D. Powell • Stephen Powell • Alfred Price • Elias Price • James H. Price • Ricey Price, Jr. • Alford D. Proctor • Allen Proctor • Ulicious Pullen • Adison Purvis • William J. Redding • David J. Riner • James S. Riner • Littlejohn J. Riner • Lawson Riner • William M. Riner, Jr. • Richard Roe • Merida M. Rountree • William R. Rountree • Henry G. Rowell • William J. Rowland • Benjamin B. Sammons • William A. Scarboro • Levi B. Sconyers • James W. Scott • Thomas A. Screws • G. Shaw • Joseph L. Sherrod • Wiley Smallpeace • George W. Smith • Jeremiah Spence • George M. Sumner • John A. Sumner • John W. Sumner •
3. Swainsboro War Memorial (Civil War)
Joseph T. Sumner • Willis T. Sumner • Harrien W. Sutton • Jordan M. Sutton • L. Jordan Sutton • Mack Sutton • Sam Sutton • Simeon Sutton • William C. Sutton • Francis M. Tapley • William L. Tapley • John Thigpen • Asa L. Thompson • William R. Townsend • John P. Trapnell • G.W. Trull • Augustus W. Turner • James Walters • Drury C. Warnock • John R. Watts • James A. Webb • J.L. Webb • Levi E. Webb • Bennett Wheeler • Edward D. Wheeler • Stephen Wheeler • Thomas Wiggins • Jesse Williams • William J. Williams • Andrew J. Williams • George M. Williamson • Samuel C. Williamson • R.M. Wilkes • Thomas H. Womack • John L. Woods • John R. Woods • John W. Woods • John P. Yoemans

World War I
Henry G. Allen • James A. Anderson • Ellie A. Broom • Claude Bunn • Willie Chatman • George M. Coleman • T.P. Coleman • Mandle Collins • Leroy Davis • Caulie H. Durden • Hicks Durden • Benton Edenfield • Joseph W. Gordy • Lindsey B. Hall • William G. Herrington • Carlton M. Hooks • Homer J. Hughes • Lester Hutcheson • James S. Jackson • Pink Jackson • Willie Johnson • Percival C. Jones • James R. Kingery • William King, Jr. • James E. McNeely • Elisha T. Mosley • Thomas F. New • Charlie Norris • Archie Phillips • Neil Phillips • Robert G. Phillips • James Reynolds • Osborne G. Ricks • Youtus H. Riner • William Roberts • Willie Rozier • George Screws • David Standford •
4. Swainsboro War Memorial (Civil War)
Clifton E. Stewart • Andrew Weatherspool • Tom Wells • Joe Williams • Felton L. Youmans • Perry Youmans

World War II
Roy C. Allmond • James V. Anderson • Pope W. Arthur • Walter Baggett, Jr. • Thomas W. Bell • Arthur M. Bishop, Jr. • James W. Blackburn • Levy Brown • James G. Collins • William W. Collins • Zibbie Collins • Arthur M. Cowart • Hugh D. Cowart • Johnnie M. Curl • Willie L. Davis • Henry E. DeLaney • Johnnie F. Durden • Lawson Durden • George S. Elliott • William A. Elliott • Wiley F. Fields • Walter C. Green • Moses H. Goodrich • Joshua F. Hall • Arthur Holloway • Arthur R. Hutchinson • Walter B. Johns, Jr. • Leo Johnson • Ben F. Johnson • Ned B. Johnson • Havard L. Kelley • Billy J. Lamb • Julian Lanier • S. Perkins Lanier, Jr. • Embree W. Logue • Wiley H. Love, Jr. • Robert M. Matteson • Padrick P. McGee • James B. McNeely • Clayton A. Meeks • Hammond W. Mills • Theodore A. Milton • Dennis A. Moore • John J. Moore • George B. Nasworthy • Edward D. Newman, Jr. • Estel Poole • Charlie M. Price • Charlie W. Price • Mercer B. Price • Donnie D. Rigdon • Ulys S. Riner • James C. Roberson • James T. Rogers • Isaac M. Rosenberg • Morris L. Samples • Ellie J. Screws • Charlie D. Schealey, Jr. • Wray B. Smith • James Stephens • Edward Tapley • Ewell C. Temples • Levi Wallace • G.W. Watson • Fred G. Weatherford • Otis Williams • Edwin Williamson
5. Swainsboro War Memorial (World Wars I and II)
• Flem Williamson, Jr. • Horace G. Williamson

Korea
Woodrow Collins • John R. Deal • James L. Green • Bailey Jackson, Jr. • James R. Keen • William J. King, Jr. • Willie A. McBride • Luther C. Riner • William P. Trull, Jr.

Vietnam
Anthony B. Brown • Benton Brown • Tex Campbell • Erwin Cowart • Jimmy D. Cumbee • James T. Daniel • Albert R. Dismuke • George Faircloth • Eugene Green • Prince A. Gunn, Jr. • Elmore Hall • Joseph Hodges • George Johnson • Ronald B. Price • Albert L. Rickerson • Onnie Thompson, Jr. • Joe A. Wadley

Iraq/Afghanistan
David Holmes • Edger N. Roberts • William R. Strange