Near Highland in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Greenspot Road Bridge

New Life for an Old Bridge

Once serving citrus trucks, the Iron Bridge now beckons trail users.

This bridge originated in Illinois at Joliet Iron and Steel Works, once the second largest steel mill in the country. It was constructed in 1912 to span the Mojave River in Victorville. The bridge was moved to its current location in 1933. Renamed the Santa Ana River Bridge, it served traffic along Greenspot Road for over 80 years.

Also known as the Greenspot Road Bridge or the Iron Bridge, the original crossing was extremely narrow, making it a challenge for two-way vehicular traffic and contributing to the need for a new bridge. In 2015, the City of Highland gave it a new life as a multi-use trail crossing. When construction on a modern four-lane bridge just west of here was completed, this bridge became the domain of travelers on foot, bicycle, and horse.

Historically significant and a rare example of work by Joliet Bridge and Iron Works, this steel truss bridge is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places.

The new Greenspot Road bridge is in the background, at right.
3. Greenspot Road Bridge