Near Point Edward in Lambton County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Robert Earl Campbell

Inscription. The Commandant of the United States Coast Guard Washington 20590
The Secretary of Transportation takes pleasure in presenting the Gold Life Saving Medal to Robert Earl Campbell
For acts as set forth in the following Citation
“For extreme and heroic daring on the morning of 5 June 1972 as Captain of the pilot boat Sally M. engaged in rendering assistance and rescuing 31 of the crew members from the steamer Sidney E. Smith, Jr. which had collided with the steamer Parker Evans in the St. Clair River near the Water Bridge at Port Huron, Michigan. From his location at the Sarnia pilot boat station, Sarnia, Ontario, Captain Campbell immediately proceeded to the scene to assist when he heard danger signals and the collision of the ships. Upon arrival he found the Sidney E. Smith, Jr. drifting bow upstream and listing heavily to starboard, observed the futile efforts of the crew working in darkness on the sharply listing vessel as they attempted to lower the lifeboat.

Although the space between the port side of the vessel and the dock was very restricted and despite the obvious danger of being crushed between the Sidney E. Smith, Jr. and the dock, Captain Campbell skillfully maneuvered the Sally M. in the strong current and remained at the vessel’s port side until her Master and 30 of the crew members had been removed.
The rescue was completed in approximately five minutes before the Stanley E. Smith, Jr. with a cargo of 6,000 tons of coal sank in 35 feet of water just twenty minutes after the collision.

Captain Campbell’s determined efforts, outstanding courage, initiative and fortitude, while jeopardizing his own life during this rescue, averted a harrowing tragedy for those persons he rescued from the sinking vessel. His unselfish actions and valiant service are in keeping with the highest traditions of humanitarian service.” For the Secretary C. R. Bender Admiral, U.S. Coast Guard

In loving memory by Ollie F. Campbell

Erected by Ollie F. Campbell.

0.3 kilometers away in the U.S.); Underground Railroad (approx. 0.3 kilometers away in the U.S.); Bridging the Blue Waters (approx. 0.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); Edison Homesite (approx. 0.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); Ships on the St. Clair (approx. 0.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); Wilderness Outpost (approx. 0.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); Native Americans (approx. 0.4 kilometers away in the U.S.).

artwork on the marker