Statesboro in Bulloch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Integration of Georgia Southern

1. Integration of Georgia Southern Marker (side A)
Inscription. African Americans have always been an important part of operating the college. Prior to 1965, though, it was as carpenters, dairymen, custodians, and cooks - many of whom lived in cottages on campus and had long careers with the college. Mose Bass began working at the college in 1929 as a dairyman and retired as a custodian for Sanford and Cone Halls after 38 years of dedicated service.

President Guy Wells (1926-34) challenged traditions of racial inequality. An advocate of Y clubs, Wells introduced to campus the social awareness promoted by these programs. He also addressed racial injustice in the South while maintaining relationships with influential politicians and others who did not share his views. With the help of Benjamin Hubert, president of the black college in Savannah, Georgia (now Savannah State University), Wells arranged for Dr. George Washington Carver to give a historic address in 1933 to the college's student body and Bulloch County community; a crowd of 1,500 people. President Marvin Pittman (1934-41 & 1943-47) continued the progressive direction established by Wells.

In January 1965, John Bradley became the first African American student at Georgia Southern. A teacher at Statesboro's all-black William James High School, Bradley applied for admission to complete requirements for a master's level teaching
certificate. President Zach Henderson (1948-68) personally assisted Bradley's registration and, ultimately, oversaw the college's integration. In the fall of 1965, six black students attended the college as undergraduates: Clavelia Love Brinson, Arlene Marie Daughtry, Catherine Davis, Ulysee Mosley, Shirley Anne Woodall, and Jessie Zeigler.

The earliest black students created close and supportive relationships to ensure their success and to encourage others. African American enrollment increased gradually throughout the 197Os and 80s and jumped dramatically in the 1990s to above 25 percent. In 1972, Dr. Charles Bonds became the first African American faculty member. President Dale Lick (1978-86) encouraged the first significant recruitment of black faculty, which included Mical Whitaker and Dr. Wil Grant. The University is grateful to these and many other trailblazers.

Erected 2018 by Georgia Southern University.

2. Integration of Georgia Southern Marker (side B)