Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

United Service Organizations

Ocala - Marion County Veterans Memorial Park

USO
Since 1940 the USO has been supporting our troops. The USO mission is to provide morale, welfare and recreation type services to our men and women in uniform. The original intent of Congress was to have the USO represent the American people by providing a touch of home to the military. They operate centers around the world.

Bob Hope
Since 1941 our country’s men and women in uniform were entertained by this dedicated man. His Christmas shows started in 1948 in Germany and ended in 1990. During Operation Desert Storm in Saudi Arabia, thanks to him hundreds of thousands in uniform had their spirits lifted. In October 1997, by unanimous vote Resolution 75 was passed and signed by President Clinton making Bob Hope an honorary veteran the first individual so honored in the history of the United States.

Erected by City of Ocala and Marion County.