Taylor Run in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The George Washington Masonic National Memorial

Inscription.
Let prejudices and local interests yield to reason. Let us look at our national character and to things beyond the present period.
—George Washington

This classic sculpture commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial. The bronze bas-relief is a gift from Eastman Kodak Company, and was first commissioned as part of America's Bicentennial observance. It is the work of Isabel Giampietro Knoll. Dedication August 1982.

(Right Plaque) This monument erected with the support from Grand Lodge of Ohio; Scottish Rite, Hartford, CT.; Corinthian-Philo Lodge No. 368, Philadelphia, PA.; Scottish Rite, Bridgeport, CT.; Demolay Foundation of New Jersey, Inc.; Mt. Lebanon Lodge, Boston, MA.; Supreme Council, Scottish Rite, Southern Jurisdiction; Supreme Council, Scottish Rite, Northern Jurisdiction; Scottish Rite, Southern New Jersey; Holland Lodge Foundation, Inc. N.Y.; to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial.

More about this memorial. Parking is available at the memorial, or you can walk up the steps from the street.

Regarding The George Washington Masonic National Memorial. Self-guided and guided tours of rooms in the memorial, including the George Washington Museum in the tower are available. There is plenty of parking on the grounds.

2. The George Washington Masonic National Memorial
This photo was taken from the Amtrak Station at the head of King Street, looking up to the Memorial.
3. The Washington Monument in the Distance
From this Washington memorial you can see the other one in DC. You may have to click on the photo to zoom in to see it. The Washington Monument across the Potomac in the District of Columbia can be seen through the trees at the horizon. The monument is more than 8 miles away.
4. Left Hand Plaque
5. Right Hand Plaque
6. Sign on the grounds of the Memorial
Grand Lodge of the State of New Hampshire, F. & A.M. The New Hampshire Freemasons commemorated the 200th Anniversary of the death of George Washington at the Redstone Quarry in Redstone, N.H. On September 14, 1999. This historic mine supplied most of the pink and green granite used in the construction of the George Washington Masonic Memorial in Alexandria, Virginia.

Presented by Brother
Ricahrd R. Schanda, M.W.G.M.