Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hal Spooner

Lycoming County MVP

— City of Williamsport Sports Walk —

Inscription.
Spooner quarterbacked Navy's 1960 football squad to a 9-1 regular season record, ranking 4th in the AP Poll and earning a trip to the Orange Bowl. Following that season, Spooner was named an All-East Selection as well as an Honorable Mention All-American. In 1961, he served as the quarterback coach of Navy's Plebe Team that featured eventual Heisman trophy winner and future Hall of Famer Roger Staubach at QB. An all-around athlete, Spooner played 3 sports at Williamsport High School participating in football, basketball and track while also playing baseball in the Williamsport area.

1. Williamsport Area High School alumnus immortalized with medallion dedication.
Spooner was the MVP of the very first Navy-Air Force football game in 1960, leading the Midshipmen to a 35-3 victory. In the U.S. Naval Academy, Spooner played football, basketball and baseball. He was inducted in the West Branch Sports Hall of Fame in 1996 and the Pennsylvania State Sports Hall of Fame in 2010. “Thank you very much,” Spooner said at the dedication. “It’s really a great honor to be associated with all the people that are already in the walk.”
(Submitted on May 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hal Spooner 'honored' by Sports Walk medallion in Williamsport.
Cementing his sports fame into the streets of Williamsport, Hal Spooner has joined the Lycoming County Sports Walk with his own medallion. Spooner was formally inducted at the 2020 Williamsport
(looking south from West 4th Street • marker is in foreground)
Crosscutters Hot Stove Banquet, but his medallion installation and unveiling was delayed by the pandemic. Spooner is the 26th member of the Lycoming County Sports Walk.

3. 1960 Navy Midshipmen Roster.
Hal Spooner, Quarterback - 65 Cmp, 111 Att, 805 Yds, 8 T