Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Haven Trap Rock Company #43

Inscription. The Vulcan Iron Works built engine #43, an industrial saddle tank 0-4-0T switcher, in 1919. The engine was purchased by C.W. Blakeslee and Sons out of New Haven, Connecticut, for work at their New Haven Trap Rock Company quarry.

At the quarry, small switch engines supplied empty gondola cars to steam shovels for filling. Once filled with cut rock, the engine pulled the loaded cars over to the rock crusher.

Larger engines hauled cars filled with crushed stone to the company's railroad at Juniper Point for loading onto barges. Engine #43, a heavy switch engine, was used by the New Haven Trap Rock Company for both quarry work and for the trip to Juniper Point.

Erected by Steamtown Nataionl Historic Site - National Park Service.

4. A Look in the Cab of the Engine