Eixample Tarragona , Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Església de Sant Agustí / Church of Saint Augustine

(Catalan:)

Església de l'antic convent dels Jesuïtes, iniciada l'any 1576, d'estil renaixentista i barroc classicista. Després de l'expulsió dels Jesuïtes l'any 1780, va passar a mans de l'ordre dels Agustins.

(Spanish:)

Iglesia del antiguo convento die los Jesuitas, iniciada en el año 1576, de estilo renacentista y barroco clasicista. Después de la expulsión de los Jesuitas en el año 1780, pasó a manos de la orden de los Agustinos.

(English:)

A church in the former Jesuit monastery, built in 1576 in a classic Baroque and Renaissance style. Following the expulsion of the Jesuits in 1780 it passed to the Augustine order.

(French:)

Église de l'ancien couvent des Jésuites, de style Renaissance et baroque classique, dont la construction commença en 1576. Après l'expulsion des Jésuites en 1780, elle passa aux mains de l'ordre des Augustins.

Erected by Ajuntament de Tarragona.

list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1576.

"Jesuits arrived at Tarragona after Cardinal Gaspar Cervantes de Gaeta’s instructions. The Cathedral statehouse gave permission to the building of the church, which started the works in 1576, after Cardinal Cervantes death. It was a slow construction due to economical
2. Església de Sant Agustí / Church of Saint Augustine Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in the lower right corner of the front of the church.
circumstances, although Archbishop Antoni Agustí Albanell strongly pushed the work forward. It is believed, its official opening was in 1584 – without being completely finished. The church belonged to the Company of Jesus (it was part of the novitiate house) and blessed under the invocation of the Three Wise Men following Cardinal Cervantes’s devotion."
(Submitted on May 17, 2022.)