Forest in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

"A Culture Productive of Infinite Wretchedness”

Inscription. Long before Jefferson built his retreat house here, he had enslaved men, women and older children working the tobacco and wheat fields—going "into the ground," as he called it. They planted up to 300,000 hillocks of tobacco each year. It took 18 months of backbreaking labor from sunup to sundown to bring to market. Jefferson disliked tobacco and wanted to stop growing it but was financially dependent on it. When Jefferson died in 1826, his grandson Francis Eppes inherited Poplar Forest and lived here with his wife, Elizabeth. She called tobacco a "vile weed" and said she and Francis were "much wearied and sickened with a planters life. " They sold Poplar Forest and moved to Florida in 1828, selling some enslaved people and taking others along to a new plantation.

Tobacco is "a culture productive of infinite wretchedness. Those employed in it are in a continued state of exertion beyond the powers of nature to support. Little food of any kind is raised by them; so that the men and animals on these farms are badly fed, and the earth is rapidly impoverished."
—Thomas Jefferson, 1781

Erected by Thomas Jefferson’s Poplar Forest, Daughters of the American Revolution.

Agriculture. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1781.

3. Poplar Forest