Forest in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mounds Made of Ideas and Sweat

Inscription. "If you would engage the negroes to dig and remove the earth South of the house, 90 feet wide, down to a foot below the lower floor, & descending from thence due South 1 inch in every 10 ft. ...l would gladly pay them for it, but it is only with their own free will & undertaking to do it in their own time."
—Jefferson to Hugh Chisolm, June 5, 1807

Poplar Forest is a melting pot of sources and ideas Jefferson collected all his life: the ancient villa retreat, modern features from his time in Europe and Palladian ideas from the Renaissance. The books of 16th-century architect Andrea Palladio inspired Jefferson. His advice on designing a house: Palladio "was the bible. You get it and stick close to it."

Jefferson designed the mounds to complement his architectural vision, but enslaved men dug and moved the earth to create them. One of the men was Phil Hubbard. They filled countless wheelbarrows with dirt from the Sunken Lawn and house foundation and dumped it here on the west side of the house, and on the east, forming the mounds.

(captions)
Adapting Palladio's 5-Part Plan To Poplar Forest