Washington in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Coach John Luckhardt

Inscription.
It is with a deep sense of pride that Richard and Edwina Cameron dedicate this magnificent fence in honor of John Luckhardt the most successful football coach in Washington & Jefferson College history.

His coaching record stands at 137 wins vs. only 37 losses. Luckhardt's teams won 13 Presidents' Athletic Conference Championships, including 11 in a row, and advanced to the NCAA Playoffs on 9 occasions. In 1992 and 1994 W&J advanced to the Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl and won the Lambert-Meadowlands Trophy as the best Division III team in the east.

He received the National Kodak Coach of the Year Award and a "Sportsman of the Year" Award from eastern football officials. Luckhardt also is a 7-time recipient of the PAC Football Coach of the Year Award.

The Cameron family and W&J College honor his name and his many accomplishments in coaching and in the enrichment of the lives of many young men and women.

Erected 1999 by Washington & Jefferson College.

3. Fence in Honor of Coach John Luckhardt Outside Cameron Stadium