Part Alta in Tarragona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Torre d'en Tintorer / Dyer's Tower

(Catalan:)

Torre d'època medieval construïda adossada a la muralla romana. Encara conserva part dels merlets que coronaven la seva terrassa. En un dels murs hi ha encastada una inscripció romana.

(Spanish:)

Torre de época medieval construida adosada a la muralla romana. Aún conserva parte de las almenas de su terraza. En uno de los muros se puede ver una inscripción romana.

(English:)

A tower from the medieval period built against the Roman wall. It still preserves some of the crenelations that crowned the terrace. A Roman inscription can be seen on one of the walls.

(French:)

Tour médiévale adossée à la muraille romaine. Elle possède encore une partie des créneaux de sa terrasse et l'un de ses murs porte une inscription latine d'époque romaine.

Erected by Ajuntament de Tarragona.

The marker is visible here to the left of the door.