Part Alta in Tarragona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Casa Ximenis

(Catalan:)
Edifici projectat per l'arquitecte Josep Maria Jujol l'any 1914. Destaca la composició asimètrica de la façana i la seva ornamentació d'esgrafiats, forja i serralleria.

(Spanish:)
Edificio proyectado por el arquitecto Josep Maria Jujol en el año 1914. Destaca la composición asimétrica de su fachada y la ornamentación de esgrafiados, forja y cerrajería.

(English:)
A building designed by the architect Josep Maria Jujol in 1914. The asymmetry of the facade, its sgraffito ornamentation and the ironwork are particularly interesting.

(French:)
Édifice conçu par l'architecte Josep Maria Jujol en 1914. La composition asymétrique de la façade et l'ornementation en sgraffites et fer forgé sont particulièrement remarquables.

Erected by Ajuntament de Tarragona.

Excerpt (in translation): "This house is part of a row of buildings that extend a demolished section of the old Roman wall of the city, opposite a large urban park. Josep Maria Jujol was commissioned to renovate the original building where the Ximenis house is currently located, in order to adapt it as a home for Dr. Ximenis, canon of the cathedral, in 1914. This original construction had
an old barn on the ground floor and a first floor which was accessed by an entrance to Carrer de Salines, parallel to the Via de l'Imperi, behind the wall. The result was a building that is currently considered a very characteristic work of Jujol's architecture for the treatment of ironworking."
(Submitted on May 20, 2022.)

3. Casa Ximenis - sgraffito example