Lake Buena Vista in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

English Tea Garden

Twinings Presents The

Inscription.
In 1706, Thomas Twining became one of the first individuals to introduce tea drinking to the English.

Word of this exotic, new drink quickly spread. Even eighteenth century English novelist Jane Austen and Charles II Earl Grey were Twinings tea enthusiasts. It wasn't long before Twinings exported teas to America, and the governor of Boston was one of the early American customers. Soon after, Queen Victoria appointed Twinings as supplier of teas to her royal household, as has every British monarch since.

As production increased around the world, tea prices became affordable to all citizens. Tea bags, decaffeinated, iced and herbal teas followed to popularize Twinings teas. Today, Twinings sells more than 400 tea blends.

Twinings pledged to create exceptional teas for everyone, a promise that has remained the company's cornerstone for more than 300 years.

Erected by Twinings.

1. Tea (Wikipedia). (Submitted on May 20, 2022, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. Twinings History. (Submitted on May 20, 2022, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

The Tea Garden marker is in the right foreground and the history of tea drinking marker is on the left in the background.
3. History of Tea Drinking

On a marker to the left and rear of “English Tea Garden”, a very brief history of tea drinking is related as follows:

TWININGS presents the ENGLISH TEA GARDEN

All teas are born from the Camellia sinensis plant.
Once picked, the leaves are treated to different processes on their way to becoming black, oolong, green or white tea.

Tea plants thrive in cool, moist climates with acidic soils, and are native to tropical and subtropical mountain regions in China. Today, tea is grown around the world. To ease harvesting, the plants are grown in rows. They are trimmed, and only the top bud and two leaves are plucked. The origin of tea dates back to an early Chinese legend that tells how tea was discovered by Emperor Shen Nung when leaves from a tea tree fell into his pan of boiling water. For several hundred years, people drank tea because of its medicinal qualities. Due to the limited amount of tea plants, early tea drinkers were mostly royalty. As more tea plants were discovered, tea drinking became more common among all classes - not only for health reasons, but also for its taste.