Bedford in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bedford Township Hall

Bedford Historical Society Museum and Library

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 5, 2012
Inscription.
The first floor of this building housed the Bedford Township administrative offices from 1875 until the Township was dissolved in 1951. The auditorium on the second floor was called the Opera House, and was the community's cultural, entertainment and political center for many years. The Masonic Lodge occupied the third floor from 1875 until 1928. The old town hall served briefly as the Bedford City Hall, from 1954 to 1963. The Bedford Historical Society acquired the building in 1963 and opened its museum and historical library here in March 1964.

Bedford Historical Society – 1968
This tablet erected in memory of James W. Titterington 1937-1967