Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Little Texas

1. Little Texas Marker (Front)
(front)
William E. Earle acquired much of the land now bounded by Beattie Pl., N. Church, Academy, and E. North Sts. at a foreclosure sale in 1869. He subdivided the land and sold the parcels. Much of the land was purchased by African Americans, including Milton Brooks, a 30-year-old laborer who bought the first lot in 1872. The community grew from about a dozen families in 1876 to become a neighborhood of more than 75 houses by the 1920s. Little Texas developed just south of Allen School.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
(Continued from other side)
Allen School, which had its origins as a Freedmen’s school in the 1860s, was a fixture of the neighborhood until a new Allen School was built on Stone Ave. in 1936. Memorial Auditorium was built adjacent to Little Texas in 1958. As the city continued to expand, Little Texas would succumb to the pressures of urban development. In 1971 the city condemned 65 homes in order to use the land for future development, effectively marking the end of Little Texas.

Erected 2016 by Greenville Arena District Board of Directors. (Marker Number 23-76.)

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.