London in Middlesex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dominion Public Building / Édifice Dominion Public

— Heritage Property / Immeuble à valeur patrimoniale —

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 2, 2012
Inscription. [English] The Dominion Public Building was built in 1935-36 by what is now known as Public Works and Government Services Canada in the Classical Moderne style using stylized Art Deco decorative carvings in the masonry. The local architects responsible for the design were of the firm Watt and Blackwell in association with Roy O. Moore. The building has been designated a classified heritage property by the Federal Government for it historical associations, its impressive architectural design, and its importance within its urban setting.

The narrow Richmond Street façade presents a strong vertical thrust through the stepped-back side wall, the extra two storeys of the central tower and the deeply incised vertical widow recesses. The building material is smooth ashlar limestone with polished black granite as a plinth course and around the doors. The decorative carvings in masonry have a strong Canadian content which was due to the influence of John Lyle, an architect from Toronto. As well as these are elements in bronze and other materials popular in that time.

The side facades continue the strong massing, vertical emphasis and stylized decorative features of the Richmond Street version in a more restrained fashion.

The main lobby of the Dominion Public Building is an outstanding example of Classical Moderne
principles applied to interior design with careful massing and proportion, simple stylized decorative detailing and elegant materials. The polished marble walls and coordinated terrazzo floors complement the detailed coffered ceilings, and brass and bronze door fittings.

Because of its size, its functions and its design it has a prominent urban presence which is enhanced by the open green space of St. Paul’s Cathedral across the street.

Made possible by City of London – Federal Historical Building Review Office

[Francais] L’édifice Dominion Public a été construit en 1934-1936 dans le style moderne classique qui consistait à décorer les murs en maçonnerie de sculptures stylisées d’inspiration Art Deco. Le constructeur en était ce qui est devenu aujourd’hui Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada. L’édifice doit sa conception aux architectes de chez Watt et Blackwell, cabinet local, qui oeuvraient en collaboration avec Roy O. Moore. Il a été désigné a édifice patrimonial classé >> par le gouvernement fedéral en raison des souvenirs qu’il évoque, de sa conception architecturale imposante et de son importance en milieu urbain.

L’érroite raçade qui donne sur la rue Richmond présente une forte poussee verticale à travers le mur latéral en retrait, les deux étages supplementaires de la tour centrale et les embrasures
verticales profondément incisées. L’édifice est en pierres de taille lisses, les bandeaux autour des portes et les soubassements étant en granite noir poli. Les sculptures decoratives des murs de maçonnerie sont d’un caractre fortement canadien à cause de l’influence de John Lyle, architecte de Toronto. En outre elles étaient faites de matériaux populaires à l’époque, dont le bronze.

Les façades latérales reprennent, mais d’une maniére plus retenue la même ordonnance accentuée ainsi que la même poussée verticale et portent les mêmes caractéristiques décoratives stylisées de la façade qui donne sur la rue Richmond.

La salle d’entrée principale de l’édifice illustre éminemment les principes modernes classiques appliqués à l’aménagement intérieur, à savoir le soin apporté à l’ordonnance et à la proportion, la simplicité des finitions décoratives stylisées et l’élégance des matériaux. Les murs de marbre poli et les planchers en terrazzo coordonnés complètent les plafonds à caissons ornés et les ferrures en cuivre et en bronze des portes.

En raison de sa taillede son rôle et de sa conception, l’édifice Dominion Public posséde une présence urbaine dominante, rendue encore plus marquée par l’espace vert ouvert de la cathédrale St-Paul qui se trouve de l’autre côté de la rue.

Réalisation de la plaque rendue possible par
le Bureai
3. Dominion Public Building entrance / Édifice Dominion Public entrée
d’examen des édifices fedéraux du patrimoine – Ville de London

Erected by City of London, Federal Historical Building Review Office.

to reinvigorate Canada's economy through public works projects. (Submitted on May 21, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)