London in Middlesex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

King Street Bridge

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 2, 2012
Inscription. The King Street Bridge was built in 1897 by Isaac Crouse of London, Ontario. It was designed and fabricated by the Central Bridge and Engineering Co. of Peterborough, Ontario. Featuring a Pratt-type through truss, it originally carried vehicular traffic and also supported a sanitary sewer pipe.

The roadway portion was closed to traffic in 1947, but reopened for pedestrians and cyclists in 1982 with a divided bridge deck showing the sanitary sewer line below. Renovations in 2010 returned the bridge to a single deck form.

The bridge provides an important link between downtown London and the west side of the Thames River and is an integral part of the City's pathway and trail system.

Marker is on the nearest fence post on the right.