Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Richard Bland Lee Served His Country

A Life of Long and Faithful Service, Devotion to One's Country

Richard Bland Lee (1761-1827)
First Congressional Representative for Northern Virginia to the first three Federal Congresses

A Commissioner to supervise reconstruction of the War of 1812 damaged buildings in the United States capital

Judge of the Orphans' Court of Washington, D.C.

First Elected Congressman Representing Northern Virginia
Richard Bland Lee was born January 20, 1761, into the wealthy, gentry class of 18th century society. As a Lee of Virginia, he inherited land and followed the legacy of his family in politics.

In 1784, at the age of 23, Lee was elected to the Virginia General Assembly, serving until 1788.

Following his three terms in the Federal Congress from March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1795, Lee was elected to the Virginia House of Delegates in 1796, then again from 1799-1806.

Lee Helped Tip the Balance for Washington, D.C.
Lee provided a crucial vote in favor of the Compromise of 1790, reached among Thomas Jefferson, James Madison and Alexander Hamilton. The compromise settled the nation's Revolutionary War debts after the war and selected the location of the new capital in the United States on the banks of the Potomac River.

Presidential
Appointee
After moving to Washington, D.C., in 1815, Lee was appointed by President James Madison, a close friend, as one of three commissioners to supervise the reconstruction of Federal buildings damaged by British troops during the War of 1812.

He was then selected to adjudicate claims arising from the loss or destruction of property during the war. In 1819, President Monroe designated Lee judge of the Orphans' Court of the District of Columbia. He served until his death in 1827.

Lee was buried in Congressional Cemetery and later reinterred on the grounds of Sully.

Learn More About Richard Bland Lee
To learn more about Richard Bland Lee and the people who lived at Sully, take a guided tour of the main house and/or the outside tour of the outbuildings and representative slave quarter.

Erected 2019 by Fairfax County Park Authority; Richard Bland Lee Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Colonists.