Fountain Inn in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fountain Inn High School

1. Fountain Inn High School Marker (Front)
Inscription. (front)
Fountain Inn High School was built in 1939 and was the town high school until 1957. It remained in use as Fountain Inn Elementary School until 1997. The City of Fountain Inn purchased the property in 1999 and at that time the original 800 seat auditorium became the Fountain Inn Center for the Performing Arts. The school was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2009 for its architectural significance.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
(Continued from other side)
Construction of the school was funded in part by a grant from the Public Works Administration (PWA). The firm of Beacham and LeGrand of Greenville designed the building, which exemplifies the Classical Moderne style. Also referred to as PWA Moderne, this style blended Neoclassical and Art Deco forms, and was intended to celebrate “modern” life while also conveying a sense of permanency and stability to the community.

Erected 2014 by City of Fountain Inn. (Marker Number 23-61.)

2. Fountain Inn High School Marker (Back)