Huron-Kinloss in Bruce County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Point Clark Lighthouse / Phare de la Pointe Clark

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 1, 2012
Inscription. [English] Built in 1859 by the Department of Public Works, this handsome 26 m structure is one of six “Imperial towers” on these shores. The circular limestone tower has walls 150 cm thick at the base, tapering to 61 cm at the top. The polygonal cast iron lantern originally housed a dioptric light, of the 2nd order, warning mariners of a dangerous shoal 3.2 km offshore; the light is now one of lesser magnitude serving present needs. Scarcely visible from the ground a decorative rain gutter surrounds the roof of the lantern.

[Francais] Construite en 1859 par le ministère des Travaux publics, cette belle tour ronde de 87 pieds est une des six tours “impériales” de la région. Ses murs de calcaire passent de cinq pieds d’épaisseur à sa base à deux pieds à son sommet. Au début, sa lanterne polygonale de fonte abritait un feu dioptrique de 2e classe qui avertissait les navigateurs de la présence d’un dangereux haut-fond à deux milles du rivage. Son feu est aujourd’hui moins puissant mais il continue de rendre service à la navigation. A peine visible du sol, une jolie gouttière encercle le toit de la lanterne.

these topic lists: CommunicationsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board, and the Lighthouses series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1859.

2. Point Clark Lighthouse / Phare de la Pointe Clark