West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jefferis Ford

Inscription.
Around 11am on Sep. 11, 1777, British Generals Howe and Cornwallis crossed the Brandywine River with approx. 11,000 Crown Forces here at Jefferis Ford. After marching 10 miles from Kennett Square, this was the second unguarded ford they needed to cross to outflank General Washington's defense of Chadds Ford. From this point, they continued their march up the "Great Defile” of Birmingham Road to Osborne Hill where they rested near Strode's Mill before launching a mile-wide attack on Washington's Troops on Birmingham Hill.

Erected by East Bradford Township; sign provided by the Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution and its color guard.

More about this marker. Although the marker refers to the Brandywine River, this is actually the east branch of the Brandywine River.

4. Jefferis Ford Marker looking toward the modern bridge