Near Negaunee in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

cmh2315fl via Flickr (cropped) (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 7, 2011
Inscription. In March of 1999, the Marquette County Road Commission (MCRC) received word from the State of Michigan that critical bridge funding for replacing the CR 510 Bridge over the Dead River had been approved. It was at this time that the planning process was started for the bridge replacement; this process was not without its difficulties. After having many delays due to things such as right-of-way acquisition, exploring different road alignments, having to concentrate efforts to emergency construction due to the Silver Lake Flood, obtaining the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) permit, and the inability to obtain soil borings for the structure itself, the MCRC decided to let the project out to bid in two phases.

The first phase of the project was let out for bids on September 7, 2007. Oberstar, Inc. of Marquette, MI, was the low bidder at $1,623,161.29. Beginning in November of 2007, sub-contractor Zenith Tech started to install a three-sided culvert and Oberstar, Inc. began earth excavation to establish a road grade for the bridge approaches. The three-sided culvert allowed for a “natural” streambed at the crossing of a tributary to the Dead River. This 6 ft. x 5 ft. x 149 ft. three-sided culvert was required by the MDEQ and ran a total installation cost of $234,698. Due to the terrain, many earth haulers were present
on the project for months to establish the final grade on the bridge approaches. The largest earth cut made on the project was 54 feet (north side of the bridge) and a total of 230,402 cubic yards of earth were removed from the site at a cost of $711,943. In November of 2008, the earth excavation and grade work were completed and Payne and Dolan placed the first course of asphalt on the approaches. It was at this time that the first phase of the 510 bridge project was complete and the final project costs totaled $1,738,276.78.

Total project costs of phase one of the project were slightly higher than anticipated due to the fact that a “switch back” road had to be built on the north side of the river. This road was needed to provide access for a soil boring rig to obtain soil information near the river and for the bridge construction phase of the project. The bridge design firm, Wilcox Professional Services, needed critical soil information to finalize the plans so that the actual building of the bridge could begin.

Once plans for the bridge itself were completed, the second phase of the project was let out for bids on August 6, 2009. Lunda Construction Company of Black River Falls, WI, was the low bidder coming in at $4,484,024.83. Construction began in September of 2009 with work on the north and south abutments and the two center piers. By November of 2009, the
footings for the piers, the pier columns, pier caps, and the abutments were assembled and poured. The project remained idle over the winter months, with the only activity being the delivery of the steel girders and the assembly of the south sections of girders in March of 2010. Due to the inability to deliver a second crane to the project because of spring weight restrictions, the assembly of the girders could not resume until May of 2010. It took approximately two weeks for Ace Steel Erection, Inc. of Shelbyville, MI, to assemble the girders and make the bridge ready for decking. By June 28, 2010, the reinforcement steel was in place and the deck was ready for concrete to be poured. The deck was poured in several phases and was wet cured for seven days. After the deck was complete, the sleeper slabs were poured and finally the approach slabs were poured, completing the concrete work on the bridge. The total amount of concrete used for the bridge was 1,784 cubic yards, or in other words, 200 loads of concrete were delivered. After the bridge painting was complete and the second layer of asphalt was placed on the approaches, the bridge opened to traffic on September 17, 2010. Work in and around the old County Road 510 bridge approaches continued over the next several months. The work involved building cul-de-sacs on both approaches near the old steel truss bridge to officially close it to vehicular traffic. The second phase of the project was complete by November of 2010 with a final dollar amount of $4,920,389.04.

2010 Bridge Facts
• 532 feet long