Chatham in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chatham Colony Association

Inscription.
Pursuing a communal living experiment, Russian & East European immigrants living in New York City desired a rural environment. An advertisement in the Jewish Daily Forward newspaper prompted a purchase of 150+ acres in Chatham Township. In 1924 the Association incorporated, with 70 members drawing lots to determine the individual plots. A spring fed pond was expanded and stocked with fish. In 1928 they built a community house, opened the pond for swimming and sold a strip of land for a high-tension power line. The association donated land to the Chatham Township Fire Co. for a sub-station on Southern Blvd. Membership dwindled and in 1969 the Township purchased the pool area. The Ber Coffet Memorial Acre adjourning the Colony Pool was donated by the sculptor's family for "recreation, open space and parkland."

Erected 2010 by Chatham Township Historical Society.