Maysville in Mason County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Simon Kenton Memorial

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), November 10, 2010
1. Simon Kenton Memorial
Inscription. Simon Kenton, born in Fauquier County, Virginia, was the outstanding pioneer of northern Kentucky. As a spy and scout he was “as prudent as he was brave.” For twenty years he was the leader and guardian of settlers on the northern border.

In 1771 he first came down the Ohio seeking the cane-land of Kentucky. In 1775 he landed in a canoe at the mouth of Cabin Creek, six miles above Maysville. In the same year he built a camp three miles south of Maysville and planted the first corn planted north of the Kentucky River by a white man. To this camp he returned in 1784 and established Kenton's Station.

From 1774 to 1793 he participated in invasions of Indian territory under Dunmore, Lewis, Clark and Wayne.

Near Maysville in 1778 he was captured by Indians, suffered eight months of Indian torture and eight times ran the gauntlet.

In 1802 he moved to Ohio where he became Brigadier General of militia, but joined Kentucky troops to take part in the Battle of the Thames. He died April 29, 1836 and his remains lie in Urbana, Ohio.

This tablet erected by Limestone Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
1931

Erected 1931 by Limestone Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

is listed in these topic lists: Settlements & SettlersWar of 1812Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1771.

Richard W. Dodson after Louis M. Morgan via Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (Public Domain), circa 1834/39
2. Simon Kenton (1755-1836)
 Simon Kenton. Wikipedia entry on the frontiersman and soldier whose friends included Daniel Boone, Isaac Shelby and Spencer Records. (Submitted on May 25, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)