Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Vince Dooley Athletic Complex

Inscription. This garden reflects Coach Dooley's interest and commitment to horticulture. Many of the plants selected are his personal favorites and some of the plants were transplanted from his Athens home. The "Dooley Hydrangea” and the "Vince Dooley Camellia” were named in his honor and he was instrumental in the University's campus being designated as an arboretum. Coach Dooley was presented with the Georgia Urban Forest Council's 2000 Individual Achievement Award given for significant accomplishments in promoting urban forestry in Georgia.

3. Vince Dooley Garden
4. Vince Dooley Garden