Near Pelzer in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fork Shoals Baptist Church

1. Fork Shoals Baptist Church Marker (Front)
(front)
Fork Shoals Baptist Church traces its origins to at least 1789, when Horse Creek Church was organized as a member of the Bethel Association. Local tradition, however, places the date earlier, between 1777-1780. Fork Shoals first appears in the Bethel Association minutes in 1799, when the Big Branch Enoree and Horse Creek Churches merged with Fork Shoals Baptist Church.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
(Continued from other side)
By 1857 church membership had grown to 510 and in 1860 Fork Shoals was a founding member of the Greenville Baptist Association. Also in that year, Micajah Berry deeded the land on which the current church is built. The first sanctuary on this site was completed in 1888. While the current sanctuary dates to 1961, components of the 1888 structure were retained. Seven area churches began as the result of the ministry of Fork Shoals Baptist Church.

Erected 2016 by Fork Shoals Historical Society. (Marker Number 23-78.)

list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1789.