San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lucious Jackson Basketball Court

Inscription. Lucious Brown "Luke" Jackson, legendary power forward/center, known for his aggressive rebounding and his penchant for shattering backboards, was born in San Marcos on October 31, 1941 and attended the Colored School on this site. Lucious also attended San Marcos High School where racial politics of the 1950s prevented him from playing basketball for the San Marcos High School Rattlers, even though he was a blue chip athlete, standing 6'9" and weighing 240 lbs. He played basketball at Morehouse High School in Bastrop, Louisiana in his sophomore, junior, and senior years. From Morehouse, he went on to play for Pan American College (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley). Jackson led the Pan American College Broncs to the 1963 NAIA championship in basketball. Also, in 1963, Jackson helped the Broncs win the gold medal at the Pan American Games in Brazil. Jackson's jersey number 54 is the only number retired across all sports at UT Rio Grande Valley. During the 1964 Summer Olympics held in Tokyo, Japan Jackson was a major contributor to the U.S. team's gold-medal victory over the Soviet Union, 73-59. In 1965, Jackson was named to the NBA all-Rookie First Team, and he was an NBA All-Star in the same year. He played on the Philadephia 76ers team that won the NBA championship in 1967. In 2002, Jackson retired from his post as Director of
the City of Beaumont's Parks and Recreation Department, after 27 years of service. He and his wife, Marva, have three children and six grandchildren. This plaque commemorates Lucious Jackson's phenomenal basketball career and service as an inspiration to others who encounter obstacles on the path to the fulfillment of their dreams.

Erected 2017 by Calaboose Museum.

The 76ers drafted Jackson with the 4th overall pick in the NBA draft. He would play eight seasons (1964–1972) with the Philadelphia 76ers in the NBA. A 6-foot, 9-inch (2.06 m) power forward who played center occasionally, he was named to the NBA's 1964–65 All-Rookie Team after averaging 14.8 points and 12.9 rebounds per game. He played in the NBA All-Star Game the same season. A teammate of Wilt Chamberlain, Jackson was a starter on the 1966–67 Philadelphia championship team that scissored the Boston Celtics' string of eight straight NBA championships. After the 1968 season, Chamberlain was dealt to the Lakers, and Jackson (along with Darrall Imhoff, acquired in the Wilt trade), were asked to fill the void. However, Jackson suffered a major injury in 1969 and was never the same player after that, missing a total of 66 games his last three years in the NBA. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on May 26, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)